Parkland Valley District

For general information about this district email parkland.valley@ssfa.ca.

IMPORTANT UPDATE:

THE SSFA AND THE PRINCE ALBERT HOST ORGANIZING COMMITTEE ANNOUNCE THAT THE SSFA 55+ GAMES SCHEDULED FOR THIS JUNE IN PRINCE ALBERT HAVE POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19 SITUATION.
THE SSFA 55+ GAMES NOW WILL BE HOSTED IN PRINCE ALBERT IN JULY, 2021. MORE INFORMATION WILL BE POSTED INCLUDING THE EXACT DATES WHEN PLANS HAVE BEEN FINALIZED. BE SAFE!
ALSO, DUE TO THE COVID-19 SITUATION, THE KAMLOOPS 2020 CANADA 55+ GAMES ARE POSTPONED UNTIL AUGUST 22 to 26 2022.

Membership

Welcome to new members to the Parkland Valley District as well as the members who renewed their memberships in 2020. Remember 2020 is the year of both Provincial and National 55+ games. The Parkland Valley district encourages all seniors to consider participating in one or more of the many events offered by the SSFA. The entire list of events is on the SSFA website and you will notice the Parkland Valley District is involved with most events.  If you and others would like to have your area become involved in an event not listed in our district, contact an executive member and we will work with you on reviewing the options.

We would like to stress that our district members should feel free to become involved at whatever level they would like. Not all members want to go onto Provincials or Nationals, but this should not prevent you from getting involved at the district level where all Saskatchewan residents 50 years old and older are welcome to participate.

To become a member call Dianne at 306-782-0696 or email dstinka@sasktel.net. The membership fee is only $10.00 per year and puts you on our contact list so you can keep up with all events and the opportunities associated with them. 

We are always looking for new executive members and others who are willing to assist with the organization of District games as well as with other activities at both the district and provincial levels. Please contact one of the present executive members if you would like to become more involved.

Presently our Executive Members are as follows:

President: Dave Weiman 306-548-2266 lifeatsawyerlake@sasktel.net
Secretary: Dianne Stinka 306-782-0696 dstinka@sasktel.net
Treasurer: Wayne Clark 306-620-8075 wclark@sasktel.net
MAL: Maxine Stinka 306-563-5567 max.stinka@sasktel.net
MAL: Bob Edwards 306-592-4624 bvedwards@sasktel.net
MAL: Sandra Hilts 306-272-3247 flatfoot@gmail.com

 

 

District Competitions

2019 Winners

CRIBBAGE

Sturgis (55+)
Gold Don Sill David Weiman
Silver Wayne Popowich Ray Skogen
Bronze Verna Melnychuk Raven Whitehawk
Yorkton (55+)
Gold Andy Mathiuk Marilyn Newell
Silver John Wog Terrie Wog
Bronze Eileen Buscis Marianne Washburn

 

WHIST

Sturgis (55+)
Gold Marge Statchuk Zita Serhan
Silver Robert Bond Colleen Bond
Bronze Larry Skogen Betty-Lou Skogen
Yorkton (55+)
Gold Hilda Zorn Madeline Mandzuk
Silver Bev Kostichuk Maurice Kostichuk
Bronze Monica Hudson Ann Chyz

 

SHUFFLEBOARD

Melville (55+)
Gold Shirley Willetts  
Melville (70+)
Gold Bob Sapsford Marlene Redbourne
Silver Ron Rudoski Heather Murray
Bronze Sandra Rudoski Don Sparkman

 

5 PIN BOWLING

Esterhazy (55 - 64)
Gold Geraldine Fraser, Denyse Jack, Charolett Babyak, Eunice Martin, Doretta Halyk
Silver Morris Croswell, Susan Still, Gord Still, Doug Salkeld, Richard Zurburg
Esterhazy (65 - 74)
Gold Wreatha Curtis, Lillian Kurtz, Joan Harris, Eleanor Leftwich, Sandra Zurburg
Silver Bernie Draper, Elmer Tetz, Dianne Stinka, Maxine Stinka, Luanne Malinowski
Foam Lake (55+)
Gold John Birrell, Warren Knight, Orest Shular, Bernie Norman
Silver Joyce Wagner, Rosemary Mandzuk, Jerry Gromnisky, Toni Gromnisky, Dick Mandzuk

 

POETRY/SHORT STORY

Gold Anita Bella
Silver Ilean Kolynchuk
Bronze Edith Kotzer

 

PICKLEBALL

Yorkton (55 - 59) Women
Gold Terry Haas-Pasloski Sandy Persick
Silver Darla Stechyshyn Laurie Parabec
Yorkton (55 - 59) Men
Gold Ken Kollisnek Craig Dobko
Yorkton (55 - 59) Mixed
Gold Ken Kollisnek Jennie Younghusband
Yorkton (60 - 64) Men
Gold David Weiman Larry Kooistra
Yorkton (60 - 64) Mixed
Gold David Weiman Terry Haas-Pasloski
Foam Lake - Women
Gold Lois Harrison Chris Rumancik
Silver Kath Ross Jan Herbert
Bronze Mary Ann Kushneruk Sandy Chrest
Foam Lake - Men
Gold Garnett Fry Denis Bodnar
Silver David Weiman Terry Heise
Bronze Don Jonson Alton Ross
Foam Lake - Mixed
Gold Chris Rumancik Garnett Fry
Silver Lois Harrison Denis Bodnar
Bronze Kim Dobko Craig Dobko

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Distance Running
55+ Predicted Time 100m Gold Kim Dobko
    Silver Craig Dobko
    Bronze Ilean Kolynchuk
  1000m Gold Ilean Kolynchuk
    Silver Anita Bella, Marian Terlesky (tie)
    Bronze Kim Dobko
60 - 64 Timed 50m Gold Joanne Kennedy
  100m Gold Joanne Kennedy
65 - 69 Timed 50m Gold David Weiman
  100m Gold David Weiman
80 - 84 Timed 50m Gold Polly Wardle
  100m Gold Polly Wardle
Javelin - Men
60 - 64 Gold Dale Lawrence
  Silver Craig Dobko
75 - 79 Gold Bob Edwards
Javelin - Women
80 - 84 Gold Polly Wardle
Discus - Men
60 - 64 Gold Dale Lawrence
  Silver David Weiman
  Bronze Craig Dobko
Shotput - Men
60 - 64 Gold Dale Lawrence
75 - 79 Gold Bob Edwards
Long Jump - Men
60 - 64 Gold David Weiman
Long Jump - Women
60 - 64 Gold Kim Dobko
Standing Long Jump - Men
60 - 64 Gold David Weiman
Standing Long Jump - Women
60 - 64 Gold Kim Dobko
Triple Jump - Men
60 - 64 Gold Dale Lawrence
Triple Jump - Women
60 - 64 Gold Joanne Kennedy
  Silver Kim Dobko

 

GOLF

55+ Women Gold Barb Coleridge
  Silver Kim Grywacheski
65+ Women Gold Darlene Senkow
  Silver Norma Hudye
  Bronze Holly Masters
75+ Women Gold Maxine Stinka
55+ Men Gold Delmar Pasiechnik
  Silver Wayne Grywacheski
  Bronze Ron Bahaud
65+ Men Gold Arnold Makowsky
  Silver Robert Waselenko
  Bronze Chris Senkow
75+ Men Gold Halley Hilts


 

For pictures of the activities and teams that competed click here.

 

 

2019 Photos

Bowling medalists

Bowling medalists

Bowling medalists

Bowling medalists

Cribbage

Cribbage

Cribbage

Cribbage

Cribbage

Cribbage

Cribbage

Golf

Kaiser

Pickleball

Pickleball

Poetry and Short Story

Whist

Whist

Whist

Whist

Whist

Whist

Whist

Whist Medalists

Whist Medalists

Whist Medalists

Whist Medalists

Whist Medalists

Whist Medalists

 

 

2018 Photos

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

2015-08_Parkland01.jpg

Cribbage players

 

2015-08_Parkland02.jpg

Cribbage gold medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland03.jpg

Cribbage silver medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland04.jpg

Cribbage bronze medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland05.jpg

Cribbage medal winners

 

2015-08_Parkland06.jpg

Kaiser players

 

2015-08_Parkland07.jpg

Kaiser players

 

2015-08_Parkland08.jpg

Kaiser players

 

2015-08_Parkland09.jpg

Kaiser bronze medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland10.jpg

Kaiser silver medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland11.jpg

Kaiser gold medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland12.jpg

Shuffleboard game

 

2015-08_Parkland13.jpg

Shuffleboard player

 

2015-08_Parkland14.jpg

Shuffleboard participants

 

2015-08_Parkland15.jpg

Shuffleboard 55+ medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland16.jpg

Shuffleboard 70+ medalists

 

Baseball

Mixed Slopitch bronze medal winners at 2018 Provincials

 

Foam Lake

Pickleball in Foam Lake

 

Javelin

Bob Edwards in fine form

Lounging

Track and Field 2018 districts in Melville

 

 

Return to Homepage

Membership

Welcome to new members to the Parkland Valley District as well as the members who renewed their memberships in 2020. Remember 2020 is the year of both Provincial and National 55+ games. The Parkland Valley district encourages all seniors to consider participating in one or more of the many events offered by the SSFA. The entire list of events is on the SSFA website and you will notice the Parkland Valley District is involved with most events.  If you and others would like to have your area become involved in an event not listed in our district, contact an executive member and we will work with you on reviewing the options.

We would like to stress that our district members should feel free to become involved at whatever level they would like. Not all members want to go onto Provincials or Nationals, but this should not prevent you from getting involved at the district level where all Saskatchewan residents 50 years old and older are welcome to participate.

To become a member call Dianne at 306-782-0696 or email dstinka@sasktel.net. The membership fee is only $10.00 per year and puts you on our contact list so you can keep up with all events and the opportunities associated with them. 

We are always looking for new executive members and others who are willing to assist with the organization of District games as well as with other activities at both the district and provincial levels. Please contact one of the present executive members if you would like to become more involved.

Presently our Executive Members are as follows:

President: Dave Weiman 306-548-2266 lifeatsawyerlake@sasktel.net
Secretary: Dianne Stinka 306-782-0696 dstinka@sasktel.net
Treasurer: Wayne Clark 306-620-8075 wclark@sasktel.net
MAL: Maxine Stinka 306-563-5567 max.stinka@sasktel.net
MAL: Bob Edwards 306-592-4624 bvedwards@sasktel.net
MAL: Sandra Hilts 306-272-3247 flatfoot@gmail.com

 

 

District Competitions

2019 Winners

CRIBBAGE

Sturgis (55+)
Gold Don Sill David Weiman
Silver Wayne Popowich Ray Skogen
Bronze Verna Melnychuk Raven Whitehawk
Yorkton (55+)
Gold Andy Mathiuk Marilyn Newell
Silver John Wog Terrie Wog
Bronze Eileen Buscis Marianne Washburn

 

WHIST

Sturgis (55+)
Gold Marge Statchuk Zita Serhan
Silver Robert Bond Colleen Bond
Bronze Larry Skogen Betty-Lou Skogen
Yorkton (55+)
Gold Hilda Zorn Madeline Mandzuk
Silver Bev Kostichuk Maurice Kostichuk
Bronze Monica Hudson Ann Chyz

 

SHUFFLEBOARD

Melville (55+)
Gold Shirley Willetts  
Melville (70+)
Gold Bob Sapsford Marlene Redbourne
Silver Ron Rudoski Heather Murray
Bronze Sandra Rudoski Don Sparkman

 

5 PIN BOWLING

Esterhazy (55 - 64)
Gold Geraldine Fraser, Denyse Jack, Charolett Babyak, Eunice Martin, Doretta Halyk
Silver Morris Croswell, Susan Still, Gord Still, Doug Salkeld, Richard Zurburg
Esterhazy (65 - 74)
Gold Wreatha Curtis, Lillian Kurtz, Joan Harris, Eleanor Leftwich, Sandra Zurburg
Silver Bernie Draper, Elmer Tetz, Dianne Stinka, Maxine Stinka, Luanne Malinowski
Foam Lake (55+)
Gold John Birrell, Warren Knight, Orest Shular, Bernie Norman
Silver Joyce Wagner, Rosemary Mandzuk, Jerry Gromnisky, Toni Gromnisky, Dick Mandzuk

 

POETRY/SHORT STORY

Gold Anita Bella
Silver Ilean Kolynchuk
Bronze Edith Kotzer

 

PICKLEBALL

Yorkton (55 - 59) Women
Gold Terry Haas-Pasloski Sandy Persick
Silver Darla Stechyshyn Laurie Parabec
Yorkton (55 - 59) Men
Gold Ken Kollisnek Craig Dobko
Yorkton (55 - 59) Mixed
Gold Ken Kollisnek Jennie Younghusband
Yorkton (60 - 64) Men
Gold David Weiman Larry Kooistra
Yorkton (60 - 64) Mixed
Gold David Weiman Terry Haas-Pasloski
Foam Lake - Women
Gold Lois Harrison Chris Rumancik
Silver Kath Ross Jan Herbert
Bronze Mary Ann Kushneruk Sandy Chrest
Foam Lake - Men
Gold Garnett Fry Denis Bodnar
Silver David Weiman Terry Heise
Bronze Don Jonson Alton Ross
Foam Lake - Mixed
Gold Chris Rumancik Garnett Fry
Silver Lois Harrison Denis Bodnar
Bronze Kim Dobko Craig Dobko

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Distance Running
55+ Predicted Time 100m Gold Kim Dobko
    Silver Craig Dobko
    Bronze Ilean Kolynchuk
  1000m Gold Ilean Kolynchuk
    Silver Anita Bella, Marian Terlesky (tie)
    Bronze Kim Dobko
60 - 64 Timed 50m Gold Joanne Kennedy
  100m Gold Joanne Kennedy
65 - 69 Timed 50m Gold David Weiman
  100m Gold David Weiman
80 - 84 Timed 50m Gold Polly Wardle
  100m Gold Polly Wardle
Javelin - Men
60 - 64 Gold Dale Lawrence
  Silver Craig Dobko
75 - 79 Gold Bob Edwards
Javelin - Women
80 - 84 Gold Polly Wardle
Discus - Men
60 - 64 Gold Dale Lawrence
  Silver David Weiman
  Bronze Craig Dobko
Shotput - Men
60 - 64 Gold Dale Lawrence
75 - 79 Gold Bob Edwards
Long Jump - Men
60 - 64 Gold David Weiman
Long Jump - Women
60 - 64 Gold Kim Dobko
Standing Long Jump - Men
60 - 64 Gold David Weiman
Standing Long Jump - Women
60 - 64 Gold Kim Dobko
Triple Jump - Men
60 - 64 Gold Dale Lawrence
Triple Jump - Women
60 - 64 Gold Joanne Kennedy
  Silver Kim Dobko

 

GOLF

55+ Women Gold Barb Coleridge
  Silver Kim Grywacheski
65+ Women Gold Darlene Senkow
  Silver Norma Hudye
  Bronze Holly Masters
75+ Women Gold Maxine Stinka
55+ Men Gold Delmar Pasiechnik
  Silver Wayne Grywacheski
  Bronze Ron Bahaud
65+ Men Gold Arnold Makowsky
  Silver Robert Waselenko
  Bronze Chris Senkow
75+ Men Gold Halley Hilts


 

For pictures of the activities and teams that competed click here.

 

 

2019 Photos

Bowling medalists

Bowling medalists

Bowling medalists

Bowling medalists

Cribbage

Cribbage

Cribbage

Cribbage

Cribbage

Cribbage

Cribbage

Golf

Kaiser

Pickleball

Pickleball

Poetry and Short Story

Whist

Whist

Whist

Whist

Whist

Whist

Whist

Whist Medalists

Whist Medalists

Whist Medalists

Whist Medalists

Whist Medalists

Whist Medalists

 

 

2018 Photos

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

Parkland

2015-08_Parkland01.jpg

Cribbage players

 

2015-08_Parkland02.jpg

Cribbage gold medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland03.jpg

Cribbage silver medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland04.jpg

Cribbage bronze medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland05.jpg

Cribbage medal winners

 

2015-08_Parkland06.jpg

Kaiser players

 

2015-08_Parkland07.jpg

Kaiser players

 

2015-08_Parkland08.jpg

Kaiser players

 

2015-08_Parkland09.jpg

Kaiser bronze medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland10.jpg

Kaiser silver medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland11.jpg

Kaiser gold medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland12.jpg

Shuffleboard game

 

2015-08_Parkland13.jpg

Shuffleboard player

 

2015-08_Parkland14.jpg

Shuffleboard participants

 

2015-08_Parkland15.jpg

Shuffleboard 55+ medalists

 

2015-08_Parkland16.jpg

Shuffleboard 70+ medalists

 

Baseball

Mixed Slopitch bronze medal winners at 2018 Provincials

 

Foam Lake

Pickleball in Foam Lake

 

Javelin

Bob Edwards in fine form

Lounging

Track and Field 2018 districts in Melville

 

 

Return to Homepage

Advertise With Us

Place your logo on our website with a link to yours. Direct inquiries to m.gailing@sasktel.net

Be a Volunteer!

Opportunities are available with the districts for people who want to help the organization grow and serve its members.

More information

© Saskatchewan Senior Fitness Association Inc.
Website by OH! Media - Regina Web Design