Lakeland District

For general information about this district email

Lakeland District SSFA Committee

President: Gerald (Jerry) Corbett  P.O. Box 3865
Melfort, SK S0E 1A0
Vice-President: Vacant
Treasurer: Rose Marie Gallais Box 104
St. Brieux, SK S0K 3V0
Secretary: Carol Korol Melfort, SK 306-752-3885
Member at Large: Clara Allard Prince Albert, SK 306-763-0444
Member at Large: Yvonne Haugen Prince Albert, SK 306-764-6415  
SSFA Board Rep: Jerry Corbett   306-752-3885
Alternate: Rose Marie Gallais   306-275-4516


SSFA Provincial – AGM to be held on June 4, 2015 @ 170 Sunset Drive, Regina at 10:30 a.m. 



The annual fee for a membership is $7.00. The membership year is April 1, 2015 to March 31, 2016. If you are 55+ and would like to participate in our games activities, registration forms are available at the time a membership is purchased


2016 SSFA 55+ Provincial Games

The Provincial games will be held in the Battleford, July 5 to 7 with the following events offered:

Golf, 5 pin bowling, contract bridge, cribbage, pickleball, ice curling + 2 person stick curling, Kaiser, poetry & short story writing, swimming, scrabble, bocce, whist, bank shuffleboard, 8 ball, slo-pitch, track & field, tennis and ice hockey. Details regarding the event rules may be viewed by clicking SSFA Rulebook.


2016 Canada 55+ Games

The Canada 55+ Games will be held in Brampton, Ontario on August 16 to 19. More information to follow.


2014 55+ Provincial Games

Lakeland District Participants Win Medals at the SSFA 55+ Game

At the Provincial 55+ Sask. Senior Fitness Association (SSFA) games held in Humboldt on July 8 to 10, participants from the Lakeland District won medals in the following events:

Cribbage 55+ Doubles:
Kathleen Zolinsky, Cudworth & Denise Parenteau, Wakaw - Bronze
Men 65+ Low Gross:
John Zolinsky, Cudworth – Silver
Kaiser 55+ Doubles:
Sandra Zurburg and Rose Marie Gallais, St. Brieux – Silver
Pickleball Men 55+ Doubles:
Perry Cavanaugh and Barry Wolfe – Silver
Pickleball Women 55+ Doubles:
Allyson Stroeder, Lanigan and Lynne Wolf, Carrot River – Gold
Pickleball Mixed 55+ Doubles:
Kevin and Allyson Stroeder, Lanigan – Silver
Pickleball Mixed 65+ Doubles:
Lynne & Barry Wolf, Carrot River – Gold
Track & Field – Predicted Walk:
400M - Gerda Bruner, Canwood – Bronze
1000m - 4 th.
Track & Field – Men 55+:
200m & 3000m – Gerald Corbett, Melfort – Gold
800m & Shot Put – Gerald Corbett, Melfort – Silver
Track & Field- Men 70+:
50m & 100m - Glenn Galloway, Melfort, Silver
Shot Put – 4th. & Discus – 5th.
Five Pin Bowling – 65+ Singles Scrtach:
Bruce Irwin, Humboldt  - Bronze
Five Pin Bowling - 55+ Team POA:
Team Placed 4th.
Debra Dreaver, Harvey Vermette, Roland Desjardins, Brian Shand and John Stapleton, Prince Albert.

Summary: Gold – 4, Silver – 8 and Bronze – 3.  Congratulations to all participants.  Many attended these games for the first time and was a wonderful experience for them. 

2014 Canada 55+ Games

Participants from the district competed in the Canada 55+ Games held in Strathcona County from August 27 to 30. Click here to view the list of medal winners.







Jerry Corbett 1 lakeland.jpg

Jerry Corbett 3Lakeland.jpg







Return to Homepage

Advertise With Us

Place your logo on our website with a link to yours. Direct inquiries to

Be a Volunteer!

Opportunities are available with the districts for people who want to help the organization grow and serve its members.

More information

© Saskatchewan Senior Fitness Association Inc.
Website by OH! Media - Regina Web Design